Study in Australia - Student Visa Information

Type of
student visa 

Who can apply?

Child student 

You can apply as a child student if you are between 4 and 17 years old. If you are between 4 and 15 years old, you must be coming to the United Kingdom to be educated at an independent fee-paying school.

Child visitor

You can apply as a child visitor if you are 17 years old or under and you want to come to the United Kingdom to do a course of study for up to six months.
You will not be able to switch and apply for a child student visa while you are in the United Kingdom as a child visitor. If you want to apply for a child student visa, you must apply from the country you live in.

Adult student

You can apply as an adult student if you are coming to the United Kingdom for your post-16 education.

Student visitor

You can apply as a student visitor if you are 18 years old or over, you want to come to the United Kingdom to do a course for up to six months, and you do not want to work while you are here.
You will not be able to switch and apply for an adult student visa while you are in the United Kingdom as a student visitor. If you want to apply for an adult student visa, you must apply from the country you live in.

Prospective student

You can apply as a prospective student if you want to come to the United Kingdom to help you decide which course to study or if you plan to start a course of study within six months.
You will be able to switch and apply for an adult or child student visa while you are in the United Kingdom.

16 and 17 year old students applying to come for more than six months

You and your approved education provider should agree whether you need to apply for an adult or child student visa. If you will be studying a course below National Qualification Framework level 3, you must apply as a child student. If your course is at National Qualification Framework level 3 (or equivalent) or above and is longer than two years, we recommend you apply as an adult student. If you want to study for an English language qualification at Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) Level A2 or above, you must apply as an adult student.

Applying for an adult student visa

This quick guide explains how an adult student can apply for a student visa under tier 4 of the points-based system.

Who can apply?

You can apply for an adult student visa if you are coming to the United Kingdom for your post-16 education.
If you are 16 or 17 years old and want to study a course at National Qualification Framework level 3 or above, you can agree with your approved education provider either to apply as an adult or child.  Those studying for an English language qualification at Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) Level A2 or above must apply as an adult student. See Studying as a child for more information on how to apply as a child student.
There are different rules if you are extending your permission to stay in the United Kingdom as an adult student. SeeExtending your adult student visa for more information.

How long can I come for? 

Type of course

Length of course 

Length of stay allowed

Degree level or above 

12 months or more 

The full length of the course
plus
four months after the end of your course

Degree level or above 

Six months or more, but less than 12 months  

The full length of the course
plus
two months after the end of your course

Course to prepare you for study (known as pre-sessional)

Less than six months 

The full length of the course
plus
one month after the end of your course

Short course (not one to prepare you for study)

Less than six months 

The full length of the course
plus
seven days after the end of your course

Below degree level 

12 months or more 

The full length of the course (up to a maximum of three years if you are 18 years old or above)
plus
four months after the end of your course

Below degree level 

Six months or more, but less than 12 months 

The full length of the course
plus
two months after the end of your course

Postgraduate doctors and dentists on a recognised Foundation programme 

Maximum of three years 

The full length of the course (up to a maximum of three years)
plus
one month after the end of your course

What do I need to apply?

You need 40 points to be able to apply for a student visa and must provide the proof needed with your application form.

Points

What you gets points for 

Proof and documents needed

  30 

Doing a course (at an acceptable level) with an approved education provider (also known as sponsorship)

Visa letter or confirmation of acceptance for studies issued by your approved education provider, before February 2010 (if you are applying within the United Kingdom) and the documents used to get the visa letter or confirmation of acceptance for studies.
From February 2010 the UK Border Agency will only accept a confirmation of acceptance for studies and will no longer accept a visa letter.

 10 

Having enough money to cover your course fees and monthly living costs (also known as maintenance) 

Bank statement or letter confirming that you have enough money available to cover your course fees and monthly living costs for up to one year, at the time you submit your application

If you apply before 1 October you will only need to show proof that you have the money needed, on the day that you apply.  However, from 1 October 2009, you must be able to prove that the money you need to apply has been in your account for 28 days before you submit your application.
You must also arrange to have your photograph taken and give your fingerprints, which are known as biometric information.

Approved education provider

Education providers are approved by us when we give them, a licence to teach international students in the United Kingdom, and add them to the tier 4 register of sponsors.  Once you have chosen an education provider to study with, you can check to see if they are on the tier 4 register of sponsors.  If the education provider is not on the register, you will not be able to get a student visa.

Course at an acceptable level

You can do courses that lead to an approved qualification and are:

  • approved at level 3 or above on the National Qualifications framework (NQF);approved at the same level in the Scottish Credit and Qualifications Framework (SCQF);
  • approved at the same level by the Qualifications, Curriculum and Assessment Authority for Wales (ACCAC);
  • approved at the same level by the Council for Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment (CCEA) in Northern Ireland; 
  • are short-term study abroad programmes in the United Kingdom as part of your qualification at an overseas higher education institution, as long as the qualification is confirmed as the same as a United Kingdom degree level by UK NARIC. You can find contact details for UK NARIC on the right side of this page; or
  • an English language course at a level A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages. If you want to do another English language course after your first course, you will need to show a formal assessment of the English language level you got.
Money needed

The money that you need includes course fees and monthly living costs. The monthly living costs needed depends on where you are studying.

Length of course

Where will
study 

Money needed

Nine months or less 

In London  

Course fees
and
£800 for each calendar month of the course

Nine months or less 

Outside London 

Course fees
and
£600 for each calendar month of the course

More than nine months  

In London 

First year of fees
and
£7,200 to cover living costs the first nine months in the United Kingdom

More than nine months 

Outside London

First year of fees
and
£5,400 to cover living costs the first nine months in the United Kingdom

Money needed if I have completed a course of study in the United Kingdom that was at least six months long in the past four months

You will only need to show two months worth of living costs if you have completed a course of study in the United Kingdom that was at least six months long in the past four months, and were in any of the following immigration categories:

  • child student;
  • adult student (also known as general student);
  • postgraduate doctor or dentist;
  • student (under the rules in place before 31 March 2009);
  • student nurse;
  • student re-sitting examination;
  • student writing up a thesis;
  • Student Union sabbatical officer.

The money you will need is:

Length of course

Where will
study 

Money needed

Nine months or less 

In London  

Course fees
and
£800 for each calendar month of the course up to a maximum of two months

Nine months or less 

Outside London 

Course fees
and
£600 for each calendar month of the course up to a maximum of two months

More than nine months  

In London 

First year of fees
and
£1,600 to cover two months of living costs in the United Kingdom

More than nine months 

Outside London

First year of fees
and
£1,200 to cover two months of living costs in the United Kingdom

How much does a student visa cost?

The student visa application fee depends on where you apply from:
Inside the United Kingdom by post - £357
Inside the United Kingdom at a Public Enquiry Office (PEO) - £565
Outside the United Kingdom - £145

What application form should I use?

If you are applying from inside the United Kingdom, you should use the Tier 4 (general) application form.
If you are applying from outside the United Kingdom contact your nearest British Embassy.

 Like us to get updates on Facebook
close box